Monday, October 18, 2010

Making Me Happy Monday

#1 - Ok, so I'm kind of repeating myself from last week. I really don't watch that much TV. But it just so happens that my 2 favorite shows both record on Sunday nights. You can read about my Mad Men obsession here. My second favorite show is The Amazing Race. I could sooo win that million dollars if I ever got a chance!!!


The highlight of the season so far has to have been this scene - Claire getting smashed in the face with a watermelon. It really wasn't funny (ok, I laughed a little) - it had to have hurt like hell!! I actually tried bonking myself in the face with a watermelon we had at the house to see how bad it would feel - it didn't feel good. And I didn't have any velocity behind mine!! I don't know how she kept going.



#2 - My sewing room - CLEANED!!


More on this to come tomorrow.



#3 - Weekend jaunt to the Denver Butterfly Pavilion.


Lots of beautiful flowers

And even more beautiful butterflies:




this one decided to hitch a ride on my husband's sweater for a while


then my daughter wanted a turn


this poor guy had a bent wing


we also saw a few of these guys - luckily I'm not scared of spiders!!


me holding Rosie the tarantula

1 comment:

  1. haha....... 'I actually tried bonking myself in the face with a watermelon we had at the house to see how bad it would feel - it didn't feel good.'......that is one of the funniest lines I have ever read!!! points to you for even trying that! great pictures by the way, love the butterflies, tho, me and spiders - not so friendly. they kinda freak me out a little. But seriously, hilarious post hahaha......

    ReplyDelete